How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jim Reilly Your Own Question
Jim Reilly
Jim Reilly, Crim Defense Atty
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 1805
Experience:  CA Atty since 1976, primarily criminal law. 150+ jury trials.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Jim Reilly is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What are the repercussions on a 23 yr male who has admitted

Customer Question

What are the repercussions on a 23 yr male who has turned himself in and admitted to molesting his niece when he was 14 and she was 6yrs? How much time is he looking at under CA law? No lawyer was present to advice.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Jim Reilly replied 5 years ago.
Hello x14g1rt9 and welcome to JustAnswer.

Please be aware that answers on this site are to be used for general information purposes only, not as a substitute for in-person evaluation or specific legal advice. JA Legal Experts will provide only general information about the law, and will not apply their legal knowledge or skills to resolve or advise on the customer's specific factual circumstances described in the question, such as by proposing a specific course of action. By answering questions, experts do not form attorney-client relationships with users of the site. The laws, regulations, other governing authorities, standards, practices and procedures that apply to your particular question may differ depending on your location and information typically discovered through in-person evaluations or visits. No attorney-client relationships shall be formed on the site, experts are prohibited from having off-site contact with customers and experts may not represent customers in their cases. Communications on this site are not confidential and shall not be the subject of any associated privileges, so post with discretion. Communications on this site are limited, do not involve in-person evaluations or visits, and do not include safeguards and procedures typical of in-person evaluations and visits. For specific legal advice, consult with an attorney licensed to practice law in your jurisdiction.

The potential consequences of child molestation depend on several considerations, including the exact nature of the conduct involved (for example, whether any touching was over clothes or skin-to-skin; or whether there was any vaginal penetration or oral copulation), and how often the conduct occurred.

To give you an exact statement of the sentencing alternatives, I would need to know exactly what offenses were charged and how many counts of each.

Maximum possible sentences for sexual offenses range from 6 months in the county jail for misdemeanor sexual battery to as much as 25 years to life for the most serious sexual crimes against minors. So it is really important to know exactly what offenses have been charged to evaluate possible sentences.

In what county did this take place?

One aside, anything this man says to the cops can be used against him in court. He should not make any other statements until he has spoken with an attorney.

If you can let me know what offenses have been or are charged when he goes to court, I can give you a better idea about the possible sentencing range.

Related Criminal Law Questions