How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Samuel II Your Own Question
Samuel II
Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 27011
Experience:  Handle criminal matters in both state and federal courts.
10707909
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Samuel II is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

is a recording with sound madeby someone using it to get charges

Resolved Question:

is a recording with sound madeby someone using it to get charges dissmissed onhis son of a felon selling him guns that the felon had been given to sell for rhe gun owner allowed in court
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Samuel II replied 5 years ago.

Samuel-II :

Hi

Samuel-II :

If there was a conversation and the person who recorded it was a party to the conversation, it is admissible in court.

Samuel-II :

If it was a police recording with a warrant for the same it is allow as evidence

Samuel-II :

If someone without a warrant and who is not a party to the conversation simply makes a recording between two or more other persons that is illegal wiretapping, under NC law

Samuel-II :

If you have further questions, you may post them here and I will continue to assist. Otherwise, even if you have a JA Subscription, Please ACCEPT my answer as that is the only way I get credit for my time and information. Thank you


 

Customer:

my son did not know he was being set upby his so called friend is it not illegal to to that

Customer:

with out telling him

Samuel-II :

If the friend was a party to the conversation, then no it is not illegal.

Samuel-II :

If the friend was not a party to the conversation and he wiretapped the conversation between your son and someone else, then it is a crie

Samuel-II :

*crime

Samuel II and 3 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you