How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask J.Hazelbaker Your Own Question
J.Hazelbaker
J.Hazelbaker, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 4385
Experience:  Extensive training and experience in criminal law matters, both prosecuting and defending.
15393114
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
J.Hazelbaker is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Do you no how you would apply this in your accounting?

Resolved Question:

Do you no how you would apply this in your accounting?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  J.Hazelbaker replied 5 years ago.

J.Hazelbaker :

Hello.

J.Hazelbaker :

It would depend on what year the loss occurred and whether you took the loss.

J.Hazelbaker :

While it is a recovery, it's still ~90% loss.

J.Hazelbaker :

While I am not a CPA, I imagine there is a method to recapture this recovery, if the loss had been taken in previous year(s).

J.Hazelbaker :

A CPA probably knows of a half dozen ways to account for this.

J.Hazelbaker :

However, legally, it is not considered "income".

Customer:

It took place in 2001 and the Business filed bankruptcey. We just received this year about $11,000 of a judgement of $130,000. I believe we only took a loss for the attorney fees only of about $45,000.

J.Hazelbaker :

The attorney fees would be a business expense, not a loss.

J.Hazelbaker :

You should have taken a loss on the bad debt.

J.Hazelbaker :

But, if you didn't you could do so now.

Customer:

I'll Check with our CPA! Thanks! for the Quick Response!

J.Hazelbaker :

Either way, the $11k is not income. But, I'm sure there is a generally accepted and well known (by a CPA) method for

J.Hazelbaker :

booking it.

J.Hazelbaker and 6 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Criminal Law Questions