How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask CrimDefense Your Own Question
CrimDefense
CrimDefense, CriminalDefenseAtty
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 27591
Experience:  10+ years defending Misdemeanor and Felony cases.
9540344
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
CrimDefense is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

what if the officer is parked illegally and is deliberly watching

Resolved Question:

what if the officer is parked illegally and is deliberly watching for persons breaking the law.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 5 years ago.

Hi and Welcome to Just Answer. I will be the expert that will be helping you today. I look forward to helping you solve your problem.

 

The duty of a police officer, is to catch someone breaking the law. It does not matter if they are illegally parked, as they want to avoid being detected, so they can catch someone doing something illegal. As such, there is nothing wrong with the officer no being visible and being in a spot, to catch someone.

CrimDefense and other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
it is still legal if they are breaking the law themselves
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 5 years ago.
What are they doing that is illegal?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
they are breaking the state parking law
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 5 years ago.
If they were parked illegally, it would not be a defense to the issuance of a citation against the driver of a motor vehicle. It is not an issue like in a criminal case where the officer does something illegal, which leads to the discovery of evidence, which is suppressed. The officer does have a right to park in a position to detect/catch violators and there is no law that requires the officer to be parked legally, to do so. If anything, you can report this to the police station and have them look into the conduct of the officer, if they are risk to the safety of other drivers, based upon where they are parked.
CrimDefense and other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Criminal Law Questions