How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Zoey_ JD Your Own Question
Zoey_ JD
Zoey_ JD, JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 27116
Experience:  Admitted to NYS Criminal defense bar in 1989. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
18321761
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Zoey_ JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

hi fran i do have his military email and it comes back as

Resolved Question:

hi fran i do have his military email and it comes back as undelivered
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 5 years ago.
Hi,

That's because he's a fake. Apparently the scammers are catching on, and they know to come up with something ending in .mil They can fake it so that the mail you get looks like it's legitimately from a military email address. But there is no way that they can collect mail at a .mil exchange, unless they are really in the military. They can only doctor it one way.

So if you type the email .mil address and it bounces back at you, you know he's just a con man and not a soldier at all. Do not send him the $3,000. It will be among the worst mistakes of your life. He will only then need more and more, because your money is all he is really interested in. And when it runs out, he'll be gone with all of it.

Sorry to have to give you bad news, but it's best that you know this early in the game, so that you don't get hurt worse later.
Zoey_ JD and 4 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Criminal Law Questions