How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Loren Your Own Question
Loren
Loren, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 34473
Experience:  Former administrative hearing officer
17897874
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Loren is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

The Kentucky cyber crimes division found a lot of child porn

Customer Question

The Kentucky cyber crimes division found a lot of child porn on my computer, I was molested by a neighbor and my mother never turned him in. we just moved. Years later, my daughter was molested by a neighbor and my wife never told me about it until after we moved. My intent was to try and figure out some way to identify those responsible for the videos I downloaded. I had no intent to distribute these videos and, truthfully didn't know it was illegal to download, i just thought it was illegal to distribute.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Loren replied 5 years ago.
How was the porn discovered on your computer?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
I don't know. It is the cyber crimes division and it was found however they do it.
Expert:  Loren replied 5 years ago.
If this was a contact by email or some sort of pop up message it sounds like it may be a scam. Do not respond. You may also want to leave the investigations to professionals and reformat your hard drive to get rid of the porn.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
This is not a scam. They came to my door with a warrent and took two of my computers, a desk unit and a laptop.
Expert:  Loren replied 5 years ago.
That was not clear from your initial question. The mere possession of child pornography, in and of itself, even without intent to distribute, is a serious crime. If the authorities have already seized your computers and equipment it is time to get legal representation in place.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
That is not an answer. I already knew that I needed an attorny
Expert:  Loren replied 5 years ago.
What I am telling you is that your informal investigation is not going to be a valid defense to possession of child pornography. I assume that is the crux of your question. That is what I was trying to tell you. I am sure you already know you need an attorney. It is certainly possible the warrant was defective. That is for your own attorney to look into.