How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask InformationForYou Your Own Question
InformationForYou
InformationForYou, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 1956
Experience:  Litigation attorney & adjunct legal professor
12569237
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
InformationForYou is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

is there any relavant case law where lack of knowledge of an

Resolved Question:

is there any relavant case law where lack of knowledge of an action being an offence is possible as a defence. in this case there are many others openly doing the same thing. As a result when I followed suit I did not know the action was illegal.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  InformationForYou replied 5 years ago.

InformationForYou :

Unfortunately there is not. There is actually a saying that "ignorance of the law is no defense." That means that just because you didn't know something was against the law doesn't mean that you can't be caught and prosecuted for it.

InformationForYou :

I wish the news were different.

InformationForYou :

Good luck.

InformationForYou :

Please click accept to give me credit for responding.

Customer:

i acted on the advice of a lawyer and the law i broke is in Greek not my language does taht make a difference

Customer:

hello are you there

InformationForYou :

That will not make a difference.

InformationForYou :

It might mitigate the circumstances (in the court's eyes) but it won't eliminate your responsibility, unfortunately.

Customer:

many thanks

InformationForYou and other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you