How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Marsha411JD Your Own Question
Marsha411JD, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 20292
Experience:  Licensed attorney with 29 yrs. exp. in criminal law
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Marsha411JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello. I received a first time DUI on 11/29 in Dawson County

Customer Question

Hello. I received a first time DUI on 11/29 in Dawson County Georgia. I am 42 years old with no prior record of moving violations and no criminal record. What can I expect ?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 5 years ago.

Assuming that you are going to plead guilty and not attempt to fight the charge then the punishments for a 1st DUI in Georgia are:
  • Jail – From 10 Days to 1 Year (this can be suspended. however, if your BAC was over .08 there is a mandatory minimum of 24 hours in jail which you might have already served with your arrest)
  • Fine – From $300 - $1,000
  • License Suspension – Up to 1 Year
  • Community Service – 40 Hours Minimum and Risk Reduction Course
  • Probation for up to a year.


I, like the other Experts on this site, am here to assist customers like you. However, we do so in anticipation of being paid for our efforts, just like other professionals do, since this is our livelihood and not a hobby. To that end, I am more than happy to clarify my answer to you and answer any related follow up questions that you might have for the value that you have offered for the question. In return, I ask that you show good faith in compliance with the TOS by accepting my answer, whether the news is good or bad, so that I will be paid for my efforts. Please let me know if you experience technical difficulties when attempting to ACCEPT my answer by clicking on the green button. That way I can notify customer service.


Related Criminal Law Questions