How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Nate Your Own Question
Nate, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 10685
Experience:  Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Nate is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is it legal to raise gamecocks in Texas for breeding and show

Resolved Question:

Is it legal to raise gamecocks in Texas for breeding and show purposes only?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Nate replied 5 years ago.
Thank you for your question.

There isn't anything legally wrong with that. You only get into legal trouble if you are raising them to fight. If you are just raising them for show purposes, even with the new more strict laws Texas has passed regarding cockfighting, there is no state law against breeding the birds without the intent to fight them.

I will be happy to follow up with you if you have additional questions. In the meantime, please click ACCEPT so that I can get credit for answering your question. Of course, if you really liked what I could help you with, please consider a Bonus, too!

Please also take the time to provide POSITIVE feedback. If you are not initially satisfied, please allow me to assist you until you are.


Nate and other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Criminal Law Questions