How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 118201
Experience:  Attorney with over 20 years law enforcement, prosecution, civil rights and defense experience
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, I have a criminal misdemeanor case in City of While Plains,

Resolved Question:

I have a criminal misdemeanor case in City of While Plains, NY which is attached to a domestic violence. I've asked several questions around the IDVC situation in the last month. y-law/56u6r-us-us-citizens-ny-county-westchester.html
Finally the Judge has attached psychiatric evaluation to the bail condition which I have to sign & accept by tomorrow morning.

I live in New Jersey now and pretty stressed out with the current situation and have a constant fear of losing my job in the back of my head (due to regular court dates and things) which did aggravate my frustration levels lately.

Generally what does such psychiatric evaluation consists of? not that I am not willing to take it, but is this something where they have a pre-determined conclusion towards which they work?

What are the consequences if I say no?

Also how to fair well in the evaluation?

Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 6 years ago.
1) The evaluation consists of interviews with you and with others surrounding you as deemed necessary by the evaluator to make a proper report. They do also give certain personality tests as required.

2) If you are not willing to take it, then no proper evaluation can be performed.

3) The problem is that if you refuse to comply with the evaluation, the court can revoke your bail and put you back in jail. You are pretty much in a catch 22, since you have a right to refuse the evaluation, but your refusal can make the court punish you by revoking bail.

4) As far as doing well on the test, all you can do is be honest and not argumentative with them. Any time you display anger or refuse to cooperate with the evaluator, this goes against you in the evaluation.

I hope you found my answer helpful, please click on the GREEN ACCEPT button above for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

Law Educator, Esq. and 4 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you