How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dave Kennett Your Own Question
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 27689
Experience:  25 years experience practicing attorney
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Dave Kennett is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What evidence could I need to protect myself in civil cour

Resolved Question:

What evidence could I need to protect myself in civil court?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 6 years ago.

-Could you explain your situation a little more?
I'm not certain what you mean by "protect" yourself?


Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Can a cheque be presented in a civil court as a contract/promise to pay? Cheque if the only "written agreement" to pay back between us.
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 6 years ago.
The evidence us what it is and the fact that he knew the account was closed is sufficient. Plus, the post dated check is not like a "bad check" where anyone could charge you with a crime. It really is a worthless piece of paper and will mean nothing other than an indication that you agreed to pay the money to him at some point and then changed your mind when the account was closed. Obviously he also changed his mind if he wanted the account closed. That is really all the information you need. If there is some other written agreement he could base a suit on that. It sounds to me like he is not the type of person that is going to know how to proceed in court.
Dave Kennett and other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you