How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 102348
Experience:  Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

recently i have been arrested for makin a false material statement

Resolved Question:

recently i have been arrested for makin a false material statement to a federal employee. But now my situation is gettin worse because they have found that i was doin some illegal activities for which i did not get arrested for. At first, I thought that a Public defender could work well on my case but as the feds are discovering more stuff abt me, do u think its time to hire a paid lawyer right away or do u want me to stick with my public defender.? N.B. I already confessed the whole truth about what i did when the feds interviewed me.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Ely replied 6 years ago.

Welcome to JustAnswer and thank you for the opportunity to assist you. Please remember that there might be a delay between your follow up questions and my answers because I may be helping other clients or taking a break.

I am sorry for your situation. There are different schools of though about this, and I will point out the pros and cons of both. It is - of course - your decision in the end.

-despite the rumors, these attorneys are usually highly skilled and often better than your average attorney due to experience.
-they are just as highly motivated.
-however, they are often harder to reach and communicate with due to their case load. This tends to be the biggest complaint.

-you pay, but the attorney will always communicate with you
-tend to better explain the situation
-has a little more time for you
-you know that you are his ONLY focus since private attorneys have less cases (typically) than public defenders.

In the end, it is your choice. However, you won't be appointed a public defender unless you are indicted, and this is a disadvantage. Because of much of evidence is gathered at interviews, I RECOMMEND hiring an attorney if they call you in to talk, and under no circumstance to talk to them alone. See here:

I hope you found my answer helpful, and if so please click on the ACCEPT button. This is the only way for me to get credit for my work; I receive no credit for my time with you until you actually press ACCEPT, even if you already have a subscription. If you still need to clarify something or seek more information, just use the REPLY button and I’d be more than happy to follow up to your satisfaction! There is no fee for follow up questions before or after accepting, should you wish to continue in the thread, and I encourage you to do so should you desire clarification.

If you feel that I went an extra step to help, a bonus is always appreciated!

While the legal system tries to be inclusive of every possibility, sometimes, people are morally wronged but have limited legal avenues to seek relief. If so, please understand that this is not the expert’s fault (in other words, I prefer to tell you the truth rather than tell you what you want to hear, so if the news is not good, please do not shoot the messenger).

You can always request me for a future advice through my profile at…

…if you do this, make sure to begin the question with “This Question is for Eli…”
Ely and other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you