How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Nate Your Own Question
Nate, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 10686
Experience:  Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Nate is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What is the best way to seek a probation transfer. I have already

Resolved Question:

What is the best way to seek a probation transfer. I have already found a new job in differnt state but I do not have family and I have just 2 days to report at new job.

Please help
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Nate replied 6 years ago.

Thank you for your question.


There is an agreement among the states regarding probation transfer. It is rather easy to do. What you need to do is tell your current PO where you are going, and where your job is.They will initiate the process and transfer your probation to where you are going. It is no more difficult than that.


I will be happy to follow up with you if you have additional questions. In the meantime, please click ACCEPT so that I can get credit for answering your question. Of course, if you really liked what I could help you with, please consider a Bonus, too!



Nathan Moore

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
IS it important to have the family in the recieving state? My PO asked me this "Who will you be living with, what is their relationship to you and I will also need their phone number."

so was tensed!!!!

Please reply !
Expert:  Nate replied 6 years ago.
They just want to be sure you have a place to live. If you can provide a concrete address, you'll be alright.
Nate and other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
oh cool, thank you!
Expert:  Nate replied 6 years ago.

You're welcome. Please remember to click Accept. I'm here to answer your follow up questions if you have any.