How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Legal-Guru Your Own Question
Legal-Guru
Legal-Guru, Criminal Justice Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 1366
Experience:  Experienced Criminal Trial Attorney since 1998.
58645016
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Legal-Guru is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

do the police or any law informant.need a warrant to get your

Resolved Question:

do the police or any law informant.need a warrant to get your tex messages
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Legal-Guru replied 6 years ago.

Legal-Guru :

Do you mean from your phone company or from your phone?

Customer:

from my cell

Customer:

some say they dont need a warrent for tx

Customer:

sorry i only put anough money on my debit card for my first qustion sorry for wasting ur time

Legal-Guru :

Depends on the circumstances. Under what circumstances do you mean?

Customer:

ass far ass talking on my cell phone to compar to people tx me

Legal-Guru :

Don't understand how the police would get your phone to begin with?

Customer:

say if somebody tells them that there drug activty going on even know it isent true

Legal-Guru :

Ok, think I understand. Yes, in order to seize and search your phone they would need a warrant. However, if they lawfully arrested you, they may be able to search it without a search warrant. That answer your question?

Customer:

yea is there any way what you would know if they are

Legal-Guru :

If they are what?

Customer:

esedroping on ur phone calls or tx

Legal-Guru :

No, there is no way to know if there is a law enforcement wiretap on your phone, but I can tell you they are very rare and typically reserved for very big cases because they require so much time, expense, and manpower.

Customer:

ya it seems like are rights are getting taking away day by day!!

Legal-Guru :

Any other questions?

Customer:

no thanks

Legal-Guru :

Ok, please hit Accept so I can receive credit. Thanks.

Legal-Guru and other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you