How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Samuel II Your Own Question
Samuel II
Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 27011
Experience:  Handle criminal matters in both state and federal courts.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Samuel II is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If they continue to go ahead with the charges what could happen

Resolved Question:

If they continue to go ahead with the charges what could happen and what could be done?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Samuel II replied 6 years ago.



If there are new charges to someone on probation, then not only can his probation be terminated with any suspended sentence imposed, but he also faces whatever penalty for a conviction of a new charge. If he is convicted of a new charge, and his probation is terminated the new sentence can be run concurrent with his suspended sentence. That means at the same time. That is the sole discretion of the court to run it concurrent and not consecutively.


If you have further questions, you may post them here and i will continue to assist. Otherwise, even if you have a subscription with JA please remember to ACCEPT my answer as that is the only way I can get credit for my time and information in this matter. Thank you and Good luck


Samuel II and other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Criminal Law Questions