How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 118744
Experience:  Attorney with over 20 years law enforcement, prosecution, civil rights and defense experience
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My daughter was in a private school and she disclosed to her

Resolved Question:

My daughter was in a private school and she disclosed to her counselor that her principal would pull/pinch her thumb for pain. What can I do. The principal admitted in January that he threw a chair and apologized to me. I accepted the apology, but this is a little much. My daughter is not there anymore.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 6 years ago.
You can file criminal charges for assault against the principal and you can also sue him for any damages your daughter suffered from his assault. You can also report him to child services for child abuse for his conduct.

I hope you found my answer helpful, please click on the GREEN ACCEPT button above for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
So even if she shows no evidence of abuse on her hands. All I have is her word, she said she was scared to tell me......The chair throwing I can do nothing about it is just the allegded physical...ty and yes I will press button
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 6 years ago.
You witnessed the chair throwing and that is an assault as well. As far as the pinching, when it comes to filing criminal charges, it generally does end up her word against his, but chances are if he did it to her, when they start investigating they will find other students who will come forward, that is how these cases unravel.
Law Educator, Esq. and 5 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you