How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask JB Umphrey Your Own Question
JB Umphrey
JB Umphrey, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 20233
Experience:  Handling criminal and probation matters for over 14 years.
14211116
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
JB Umphrey is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

11 years ago i was charged with mistorminer domestic violence.

Resolved Question:

11 years ago i was charged with mistorminer domestic violence. sence then i have had no additional charges, And have been married to my wife and we never fight. So i feel i have earned and proved i am not a violent person an deserve my right to own an purchase fire arms.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 6 years ago.

JB Umphrey :

Thank you for using JustAnswer!

JB Umphrey :

What state did this occur in?

Customer:

tennessee

JB Umphrey :

Okay, one moment.

JB Umphrey :

How was that charge/case resolved? What happened when you went to court on it?

Customer:

i didn't have an attorney an wasn't advised to get one 'so i was convictrd of misterminor dom.violence.11-29 probation 'paid in full

JB Umphrey :

Go back to the court that handled the case and ask the clerks for the form to file a motion to have the case expunged.

JB Umphrey :

If you get your conviction expunged, then you should be able to purchase a firearm.

Customer:

ok' is that all i have to do

JB Umphrey :

You may have to submit to additional fingerprinting, etc. There is a process but they should have the instructions for you.

JB Umphrey :

If you are satisfied that your question has been answered, you can select ACCEPT to close this thread and so that I receive credit for assisting you today.

Customer:

thank you . you were most helpful

JB Umphrey :

You are welcome.

JB Umphrey :

If you are satisfied that your question has been answered, you can select ACCEPT to close this thread and so that I receive credit for assisting you today.

JB Umphrey and 6 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Criminal Law Questions