How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Zoey_ JD Your Own Question
Zoey_ JD
Zoey_ JD, JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 27713
Experience:  Admitted to NYS Criminal defense bar in 1989. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
18321761
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Zoey_ JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

first time arrested for penal codes 11358,11359,11366.5a what

Resolved Question:

first time arrested for penal codes 11358,11359,11366.5a what may be my sentence I dont want a jury trial my attorney is plea bargaining but Im not sure what for I have this question to one of your attorney Emily SU-XXXXX XXXXX Portor cost $30 never recieved an anwser
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 6 years ago.
Jacustomer,

Your charges are sections of the California Health and Safety Code relating to the unlawful growing and selling of of marijuana.

HS 11358. Every person who plants, cultivates, harvests, dries, or processes any marijuana or any part thereof, except as otherwise provided by law, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison. [up to 3 years possible]

HS 11359.
Every person who possesses for sale any marijuana, except as otherwise provided by law, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison. [2-4 years of state prison]

11366.5
. (a) Any person who has under his or her management or control any building, room, space, or enclosure, either as an owner, lessee, agent, employee, or mortgagee, who knowingly rents, leases, or makes available for use, with or without compensation, the building, room, space, or enclosure for the purpose of unlawfully manufacturing, storing, or distributing any controlled substance for sale or distribution shall be punished by imprisonment in the county jail for not more than one year, or in the state prison. [wobbler]

Your lawyer is probably trying to work out probation. It's not necessarily unreasonable but may have to involve a split sentence.



Customer: replied 6 years ago.
can i git my $30 refunded since emily Su-XXXXX XXXXX portor since my questions were not answered
Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 6 years ago.
Hello,

I did just answer your question at length. However, I will certainly alert customer service that you wish a refund. They will take care of it.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
thank you FranL you did a great! Another attorney from this site did not answer my question.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
FranL I cannot to that link but I do have $60 in my acxcount $30 as a balance
Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 6 years ago.
Hi,

I will tell customer service to process the accept for you.
Zoey_ JD and 7 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
thank you you did a great job