How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Daniel Solutions Your Own Question
Daniel Solutions
Daniel Solutions, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 9934
Experience:  over 20 years of legal and professor of law experience
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Daniel Solutions is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is it possible for a person to be convicted of a crime without

Resolved Question:

Is it possible for a person to be convicted of a crime without his or her knowledge in cases where either there is clear evidence of guilt or a confession has been given to someone other than law enforcement?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Daniel Solutions replied 6 years ago.
In what state are you located?
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
North Carolina
Expert:  Daniel Solutions replied 6 years ago.

Generally, no a person can not be convicted of a crime without having knowledge of the conviction. However, there are only two ways this can happen if at all. First; when a person is charged with a crime he/she is expected to appear at each court appearance but if they are read warning that a trial can occur in their absence should they fail to return to court it is possible there can be a trial held if the defendant fails to appear for the trial leading to a conviction. However, the person would have known there was a trial and just chose to not appear in court.

Second, if someone is arrested or issued a ticket using a fake name and information that is NOT based upon a fingerprint search resulting in the wrong person being convicted. This last example is an extension of identity theft, as it is rare but possible in some of the small town that don't run fingerprint checks on everyone immediately.

Daniel Solutions and other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Criminal Law Questions