How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask J.Hazelbaker Your Own Question
J.Hazelbaker
J.Hazelbaker, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 4385
Experience:  Extensive training and experience in criminal law matters, both prosecuting and defending.
15393114
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
J.Hazelbaker is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been offered a data entry position at home. Everything

Resolved Question:

I have been offered a data entry position at home. Everything was going well during training then the bomb shell. First of all I have only talked to one of the people from the company on yahoo messenger. He wants me to open a account at chase so the company can deposit my pay into the bank account. I have been doing payroll for 20 years and I know you can direct deposit into any bank. He said this would be easier for the company. My question is how would he benefit If I did open a account. I think this may be a scam.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  J.Hazelbaker replied 6 years ago.
Chat Conversation Started
J.Hazelbaker :

Hello. Thank you for using JustAnswer.

JACUSTOMER-x4lbk88g- :

hi

J.Hazelbaker :

Other than the obvious fact that the employer likely has an established relationship with Chase and, therefore, might be able to wield more power in any dispute you may have over tranfer issues/disputes, I don't see any real issue why opening would pose a significant legal issue for you.

JACUSTOMER-x4lbk88g- :

so it would be ok

J.Hazelbaker :

On the other hand, it is likely that a transfer between branches of the same institution would be more efficient (and potentially less costly) than transferring funds from one institution to another.

JACUSTOMER-x4lbk88g- :

so is it ok

J.Hazelbaker :

I would be fine with this. In fact, I would prefer this situation because then the employer would not know the account information for my other account.

JACUSTOMER-x4lbk88g- :

ok thank you

J.Hazelbaker and 2 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Criminal Law Questions