How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Samuel II Your Own Question
Samuel II
Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 27011
Experience:  Handle criminal matters in both state and federal courts.
10707909
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Samuel II is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

convicked of a high court misdemeanor,, can i ever own a a

Resolved Question:

convicked of a high court misdemeanor,, can i ever own a a hunting gun a gain?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Samuel II replied 7 years ago.
Chat Conversation Started
Samuel-II :

Hi

Samuel-II :

The DV misdemeanor must be removed from your record. Otherwise, under federal law, you will always be precluded from firearm possession, ownership or purchase.

Samuel-II :

To have the matter removed, you will need to file for a Pardon from the Governor of the state where you were convicted

JACUSTOMER-t0sog3xy- :

how can i have it removed

Samuel-II :


To have the matter removed, you will need to file for a Pardon from the Governor of the state where you were convicted



And then file for expungment. That will clear your record and it will not be on your NICS

Samuel-II :

Was the conviction in WI?

Samuel-II :

I mean MI?

JACUSTOMER-t0sog3xy- :

in mich

JACUSTOMER-t0sog3xy- :

how much to have a lawyer do this for me

Samuel-II :

to read more on the process. A lawyer would not be much help

Samuel-II :

You can get the application and apply. Priority cannot be given to those with attorneys, as a clemency/pardon is for all people not just those who can afford legal counsel

JACUSTOMER-t0sog3xy- :

ok thanks have a good day.

Samuel II and 3 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you