How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask N Cal Attorney Your Own Question
N Cal Attorney
N Cal Attorney, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 9364
Experience:  Since 1983
9653905
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
N Cal Attorney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i need to find the best criminal solicitor in Malta. My husband,

Resolved Question:

i need to find the best criminal solicitor in Malta. My husband, a British National for 26 years, has been detained now for nearly 10 months and we are not happy with his current representation. The Judicial system is ridiculously slow & we have seen instances, for example, of prisoners on remand for 36 months then receive a sentence of 6 months.
We need to find the best representation possible
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 7 years ago.

My name is XXXXX XXXXX I am a moderator at JustAnswer.

You have asked a legal question about a country that we do not have active Experts in. We do wish to be able to supply you with an answer, and we plan on opening a new category on the site for Malta in the very near future. But for now, however, as much as we would like to assist you, we have to be honest and say that the best we may be able do is provide a legal Internet researcher who might be able to find your answer. We realize that option is not ideal.

You can certainly keep your question open, see if one of our present experts can assist you, and determine if the answer is helpful to you before deciding whether to accept it. Or, if you prefer, we can close your question page for you and either leave the deposit, which you can apply against a future question, or process you a refund.

One way or the other, check back regularly for additional legal categories.

Regards,

Fran

Moderator, JustAnswer

Customer: replied 7 years ago.
If you could utilise a legal researcher that would be good
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 7 years ago.
Hello,

I will let our experts know that you'd like this researched if possible.

No need to reply to this message. If an expert can help you, you'll hear via an email.

Regards,

Fran
Moderator, JustAnswer
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 7 years ago.
You can find criminal defense attorneys in Malta listed by location at
http://www.hg.org/law-firms/Criminal-Law/Malta.html
N Cal Attorney, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 9364
Experience: Since 1983
N Cal Attorney and 3 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 7 years ago.
Thank you for accepting my answer.