How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 29802
Experience:  Criminal Justice Degree, JD with Criminal Law Concentration. Worked for the DA and U.S. Attorney.
26798026
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Lucy, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

she is 15 he is 24. 4 counts 3rd how long in jail

Customer Question

she is 15 he is 24. 4 counts 3rd how long in jail
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  AttorneyTom replied 7 years ago.
I'm sorry but you didn't provide enough detail to respond to your question.

Please provide additional information.

4 counts of what?

What are you asking?

Thanks!

Edited by T-USA on 7/2/2010 at 12:22 AM EST
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 7 years ago.
Chat Conversation Started
Lucy, Esq. :

Hi, my name is XXXXX XXXXX I'd be happy to answer your questions today. Are you over 18?

Lucy, Esq. :

I'm sorry. I'm getting some weird system messages. Are you there?

Lucy, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 29802
Experience: Criminal Justice Degree, JD with Criminal Law Concentration. Worked for the DA and U.S. Attorney.
Lucy, Esq. and other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 7 years ago.
Are you referring to third degree sexual assault?

If so, the offense is a Class C felony, which means that the maximum penalty is ten years imprisonment. If he was charged because of the ages, and not because the act was violent or forcible, part of the prison term may be able to be suspended or deferred. There is also a minimum fine of $1,000 per count, and a maximum penalty of $10,000 each.

At the initial appearance, because of the charges, if he cannot afford an attorney, one will be appointed for him. The lawyer can look at the evidence, review the charges, and advise on the best course of action.

Good luck.

Related Criminal Law Questions