How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask N Cal Attorney Your Own Question
N Cal Attorney
N Cal Attorney, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 9389
Experience:  Since 1983
9653905
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
N Cal Attorney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I want to find a lawyer in Tennessee that can obtain a pardon

Customer Question

I want to find a lawyer in Tennessee that can obtain a pardon for someone convicted of a felony that served time. This person served time for a felony 20 years ago and has had a clean record since then. How can I find a lawyer that would help this person.
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 7 years ago.
The lawyers who handle expungements should also handle pardon applications. You can get a free consultation from some of them listed by location at
http://lawyers.findlaw.com/lawyer/practicestate/Criminal-Law/Tennessee
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
I already knew he needed a pardon. So you provided a link? I am not satisfied.
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 7 years ago.
You said you needed a lawyer in Tennessee who handles pardons so I gave you a list of lawyers in Tennessee who can do that.

The Experts on this website cannot do that for you, we cannot represent anyone, we only answer questions. And often the question is, how can I find a lawyer to handle X type of case.

I feel that I answered your question and you are free to reject or accept the answer but I do not understand what else you want based on the question that you wrote.
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
I thought you might be able to tell me more about the pardon process in Tennessee and identify a lawyer(s) that have been successful with the pardon process.
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 7 years ago.
I don't know any attorneys in Tennessee, but
http://www.tn.gov/bopp/Docs/ClemencyApplicationProcess=02-13-03.pdf
describes the clemency process.

The form to file to request a pardon is posted at
http://www.tn.gov/bopp/Docs/BO0044ApplicationForPardon=10-07.pdf
Note, your signature on the form must be notarized.

I hope this information is helpful.