How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Knowitalll Your Own Question
Knowitalll
Knowitalll,
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 7408
18215332
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Knowitalll is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i live in minnesota iwas pulled over tonite for a semaphor

Resolved Question:

i live in minnesota iwas pulled over tonite for a semaphor violation ihave a restriction on my license for non use of alcohol or my license is invalid. i admitted to the cop i had afew beers over several hrs. she ran the tests and i did well. she wanted a breathalizer but i ended up not having to take it. she thought i would pass i was given a warning for the semaphor violation nothing else what am i looking at? thanks
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Knowitalll replied 7 years ago.

Since no other violation was charged at the time, you'll have to pay whatever fine it is for the semaphore violation and that's it.

Please click on the green ACCEPT button so that I will be compensated for this answer. BONUSES for quick and helpful responses are very appreciated. If you have any follow up question feel free to ask it. No attorney-client relationship is created by this answer.

Customer: replied 7 years ago.
mr law i only received awarning ticket for thesemaphor violation but in reading the statutes this can be considered a gross misdemeanor and delt with as such but shouldnt i have received some type of physical hands on ticket or can they go directly to the da with the info taken and bypass me until they decide charges ...........?
Expert:  Knowitalll replied 7 years ago.

I doubt that even in MINN, a DA gets bored enough to "go after" a RR crossing violation after a warning ticket was given. And BTW, it's probably not a good idea to admit to having even just a "few beers" , when you have that specific restriction on your license.

 

Please click on the green ACCEPT button so that I will be compensated for this answer. BONUSES for quick and helpful responses are very appreciated. If you have any follow up question feel free to ask it. No attorney-client relationship is created by this answer.

Knowitalll and 3 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you