How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask JD Your Own Question
JD, Criminal Justice Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 1335
Experience:  Over 11 years of practice in litigation including 10 years as a state prosecutor
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

can you plea nolo contender to 1st offence DUI in the state

Resolved Question:

can you plea nolo contender to 1st offence DUI in the state of GA. Walker county, and your a TN resident and if so what can you expect to get
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  JD replied 7 years ago.

If you are over 21, then you can expect a minimum of 24 hours in jail, 40 hours of public service work, a $300-1000 fine, 12 months probation, mandated DUI risk reduction class, and a one year driver's license suspension. If you have a Georgia driver's license then you will be eligible for a work permit (allows you to commute to work) and you would also be able to petition for the reinstatement of your Georgia license after 120 days if you complete your mandatory risk reduction class and pay the applicable fees.


If you hold a Tennessee license, you can expect it to be revoked for one year from the date of conviction. You would be eligible for a restricted license in Tennessee and can make application to your local general sessions court.


The judge may or may not allow you to plead nolo. Generally if you register a .15 or above the courts will not permit it. Also, in any situation the judge will have the option to either permit or deny the entry of a nolo plea. Further, the old advantages of pleading nolo (license saving) have been corrected by the Georgia legislature and it now should have the same effect as pleading guilty.


DUIs have several avenues of defense and you should consult an attorney in the jurisdiction where you are charged before making any decisions about plea agreements or trials.


Please reply if I can help further.



Remember to click ACCEPT only when you are satisfied with your answers. This is how we get paid for our time with your questions. I would also appreciate any positive feedback you could provide. If you are not satisfied then please reply to me so I can further assist you or find someone else to help. I am not your attorney. Therefore no attorney-client relationship exists and any communications on this website are not subject to the attorney-client privilege. For this reason, please do not divulge any personal information and use this site only for hypothetical questions. This forum is for general questions and answers and I cannot provide you with applicable law or legal opinions or advice in your jurisdiction. Please seek the advice of a competent attorney in your jurisdiction. While I can answer general questions and discuss general legal principles, I cannot give you legal advice in your state. The internet is a great place to get general information but should not be seen as a substitute for the attorney-client relationship or the services of a good lawyer in your state.

Edited by JD on 4/8/2010 at 6:55 PM EST
JD and 2 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you