How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Roger Your Own Question
Roger
Roger, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 31692
Experience:  BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
6704987
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How many days in jail are you supose to get for assualt and

Customer Question

How many days in jail are you supose to get for assualt and being your first misterminer?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Roger replied 7 years ago.
What state are you in?
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
I live in the state of Ohio.
Expert:  Roger replied 7 years ago.

Attempting to cause or causing bodily harm you will face Class I misdemeanor charges which carry a potential sentence of up to 6 months in jail and fines up to $1,000.

 

Threatening or causing a family or household member to believe that physical harm will be caused, you will face Class IV misdemeanor charges which carry a possible penalty of up to 30 days in jail and $250 in fines.

 

http://codes.ohio.gov/orc/2919.25

 

Customer: replied 7 years ago.
what if the person was prevoked into assulting the victum and has witnesses?
Expert:  Roger replied 7 years ago.
The other person could be charged with assault as well. The provocation can be used as a defense.
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
but what if the person being assaulted did not provoke the assaulter by hitting or touching in any way and intended to use words (name calling) to the assaulter?
Expert:  Roger replied 7 years ago.
If it was unprovoked, the potential punishment is the same. There is just not much of a defense.
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
what if the assaulter was never read their rights when arrested?
Expert:  Roger replied 7 years ago.
That only matters if they're asking you to admit to committing the crime.
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
totally different story. state of ohio. 11 yr old boy being choked, kicked, hit, grabbed, thrown down by stepdad while mother is watching and does nothing to stop him, what charges could be pressed against her for watching her child be treated like that?
Expert:  Roger replied 7 years ago.
Child neglect is the first thing that comes to mind. Her indifference to the child's safety, and her failure to call 911 could be culpable.