How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Michael J, Esq. Your Own Question
Michael J, Esq.
Michael J, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 3461
Experience:  Licensed attorney experienced in criminal matters, having represented hundreds of clients with every misdemeanor and felony imaginable.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Michael J, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Brother is facing 7 felony child molestation charges. He has

Resolved Question:

Brother is facing 7 felony child molestation charges. He has been in the military for 9 years. I have been unable to contact them but from what I heard he has admitted to 2 under interogation with out council. He is currently in kansas and the charges seem to be coming from georgia. What is he looking at and what would the best help at this point?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Michael J, Esq. replied 7 years ago.
Hello -

Thank you for contacting JustAnswer.

According to Georgia Code Title 16-6-4, each molestation charge carries a 10 year minimum sentence and 30 year maximum sentence.

The best thing you can do is make sure he has competent representation. Here is a link to the Georgia Bar referral service.

If my answer was helpful, please click ACCEPT so i may be compensated for my time. If you are not satisfied with the Answer, please feel free not to Accept, and post a follow up question so I may be able to clarify my Answer. My goal is to provide an outstanding Answer, so give me a chance.


Michael J, Esq. and other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
Can he expect any assistance from the military? He has 34 days before he is being discharged and is being held in kansas until then. The accusations come from his estranged wife that got pregnant by another guy. Will kansas be required to provide representation before he is sent down to Georgia?
Expert:  Michael J, Esq. replied 7 years ago.
If you will accept the original Answer, I will be more than happy to answer any follow up questions you have that relate to the question.



Related Criminal Law Questions