How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dave Kennett Your Own Question
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 27689
Experience:  25 years experience practicing attorney
3396227
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Dave Kennett is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can a police officer call your dr with out your consent My

Customer Question

Can a police officer call your dr with out your consent? My dad has alzheimers and exposed himself to his neighbor and her daughter. The police were called and they asked my mom for my dads Drs phone #. My mom gave it them. They called his Dr without telling us. We were calledto make a appt without knowing why he recently had blood work done so I assumed bad news itwas in regards XXXXX XXXXX recent event. They put him on a med.
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 8 years ago.
<p>DearCustomer- I'm not exactly certain of the problem since your mother apparently gave consent by providing the phone number. The question really is whether the doctor can give out information without consent since anyone could theoretically call the doctor. I'm not certain from these facts what issue you have with the police but if you want to explain further I will be happy to assist.</p><p> </p><p>Dave Kennett</p>
Customer: replied 8 years ago.
I guess I'm a little protective of my fathers condition and seeing that the officer hasnt returned a call so that I know more about thecomplaint at hand. My dad is confused and adds more stress to his illness. A phone call would have eased my worries. Did she get consent if she didnt say why she wanted the phone #s. I was not there and my mom was a little freaked.
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 8 years ago.
<p>Well if she gave the number of the doctor she gave consent to call but really it may be that the officer wanted to avoid charging your father and just wanted some verification of his mental condition. I can't imagine any court seriously considering criminal charges against someone suffering from dementia. This is a difficult situation I know since I have the same problem in my family with both my mother and mother in law. They can't commit crimes if they have no idea what they are doing.</p><p> </p><p>Dave</p>
Dave Kennett and other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 years ago.
Thankyou! Thats what Iguess I needed to here.
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 8 years ago.
<p>No problem. I know this is difficult for you and your Mom. There are no words to express how sad it is to see a loved one in this condition. Thanks for using our service.</p><p> </p><p>Dave</p>