How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask JB Umphrey Your Own Question
JB Umphrey
JB Umphrey, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 20233
Experience:  Handling criminal and probation matters for over 14 years.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
JB Umphrey is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a commercial driver who recieved a Violation Ticket on

Resolved Question:

I am a commercial driver who recieved a Violation Ticket on February 18, 2009 for overweight in a weight station in the state of Louisiana. The fine was in the amount if $1,583.00. I sent them a protest letter on February 25, 2009. Their written reply stated that they recieved my protest letter and a Volation Ticket Review Committee would commence April 28, 2009 at 1pm.
Ten days following April 28, as stated in their letter, they said I would recieve written notification of the Violation Ticket Committee's ruling. On July 30, 2009 I recieved a letter from Violation Ticket Review Committee dated on their letter head July 22, 2009, which they ruled the ticket valid. Since, I did not recieve this written notification ten days after the 28th of April as they stated am I still obligated to pay said fine? If, not how am I to resolve this? Thank you for time.
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 8 years ago.
Thank you for using JustAnswer!

The reply letter that you received which indicated that you would receive notification from them within 10 days after April 28 is not legal advice or legally binding information.

There could have been any variety of reasons for the delay. At any rate, from the facts you described, there was no prejudice to you by you receiving the letter more than 10 days after the fact.

So, yes, you are responsible for paying the fine.

Good luck and best wishes! I hope that you find this information to be helpful in better understanding where you stand and why. I also hope that you find this answer to be ACCEPTable!
Customer: replied 8 years ago.
I understand, but on July 30, 2009 I recieved a notification letter from the Violation Ticket Review Commitee saying that I must pay the fine within 30 days of recieving this notice. After 30 days and I have not paid this fine, they will proceed to revoke my license. There are a variety of reasons as to why I can't pay them in this time frame and I'm just wondering if this was a one-way proceeding for the state of Louisiana? I'm wondering why tell I'll recieve written notification in ten days if that's not valid?
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 8 years ago.
Thanks for the follow-up. If the fine is not timely paid, yes, they will proceed to revoke your license.

What you can try to do is contact the court and see if there's a way you can do installment payments, a payment plan, or get time to pay. They may ask for some money up front but, generally, if you try to work with them, they'll work with you.

Honestly, clerks aren't into conspiracies. They just get paid to do a job and, most of them, try hard to do it the best they can. They don't have a sinister objective.
JB Umphrey and other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you