How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Hammer O'Justice Your Own Question
Hammer O'Justice
Hammer O'Justice, Criminal Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 4498
Experience:  Almost 12 years of legal experience, primarily in criminal law
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Hammer O'Justice is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What is the penalty for Harrassment in PA and how would the

Resolved Question:

What is the penalty for Harrassment in PA and how would the court (DA?) prove intent?
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Hammer O'Justice replied 8 years ago.
The penalty for harassment is up to a year in jail. The statute reads as follows:

2709. Harassment

(a) OFFENSE DEFINED.-- A person commits the crime of harassment when, with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another, the person:

(1) strikes, shoves, kicks or otherwise subjects the other person to physical contact, or attempts or threatens to do the same;



The DA can prove intent by showing that the physical contact was not in self defense and was not accidental--basically, by indicating that there was no legitimate reason for the contact happening.

Customer: replied 8 years ago.

is 1 year in Jail normal? Or is a fine more common?

Expert:  Hammer O'Justice replied 8 years ago.
It depends on what your record is like. If you don't have a record and are convicted, you will most likely get probation, probably with community service and/or some kind of counseling. If the prosecutor wants jail time, I would suggest you ask for a postponement to get a lawyer.
Hammer O'Justice and other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Criminal Law Questions