How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask legaleagle Your Own Question
legaleagle
legaleagle, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 13441
Experience:  Licensed Attorney for 7 years
4622441
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
legaleagle is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

CAN I FLY WITHIN THE US WITH A FELONY WARRANT?

Resolved Question:

CAN I FLY WITHIN THE US WITH A FELONY WARRANT?
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  legaleagle replied 8 years ago.
you can but if you fly into a state that is trying to serve the warrant you can be arrested when you are there.
Customer: replied 8 years ago.
I AM FLYING TO OHIO FROM FL, THE WARRANT IS FROM FL. DO THEY HAVE A WAY TO PICK IT UP AT THE AIRPORT OR DO I HAVE TO BE STOP BY LAW ENFORCEMENT?
Expert:  legaleagle replied 8 years ago.
No,the airline will not check if you have warrants when they sell the ticket or when you check in at the airport. But authorities may be monitoring tickets sold out of the state and if they see your name they may arrest you at the airport if you are in violation. But it really depends on how bad they want to serve your warrant and what you did to have the warrant issued in the first place.
Customer: replied 8 years ago.
ITS A BAD CHECK VIOLATION OF PROBATION WARRANT?
Expert:  legaleagle replied 8 years ago.
If you were on probation and you were charged AND convicted of passing a bad check it is usually a violation of probation to be convicted of another crime so then a warrant for your arrest can be issued if you do not take care of the violation with the probation office.
Customer: replied 8 years ago.

Im sorry, i meant do you think they will be looking for someone with a crime like mine. meaning non violent, and not major?

Expert:  legaleagle replied 8 years ago.
No they are ususally concentrating on terrorists, murderer's, and sex offenders to keep them from fleeing the jurisdiction.
legaleagle and 7 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you