How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Pro Your Own Question
Law Pro
Law Pro, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 24870
Experience:  20 years trial experience in defense of criminal cases
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Law Pro is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

what class of misdeameanor in larceny 4th degree in connec

Resolved Question:

what class of misdeameanor in larceny 4th degree in connecticut
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Law Pro replied 8 years ago.

There are six degrees of larceny in Connecticut, based on the value of the item taken. Any theft of property valued at less than $1,000 is a misdemeanor. Theft of property valued at $1,000 or more is a felony offense. First-degree larceny (sometimes called grand larceny) is theft of property over $10,000.


How much money was taken?

Customer: replied 8 years ago.
1800.00 dollars but I got the charge reduced to a larceny 4th it was higher type of larceny
Expert:  Law Pro replied 8 years ago.

Misdemeanor larceny: Theft involving a retail value up to $1000 will result in misdemeanor larceny charges (theft in the 6th degree, 5th degree, 4th degree) with a potential sentence of 90 days to 1 year in jail.



Sec. 53a-125. Larceny in the fourth degree: Class A misdemeanor. (a) A person is guilty of larceny in the fourth degree when he commits larceny as defined in section 53a-119 and the value of the property or service exceeds five hundred dollars.

(b) Larceny in the fourth degree is a class A misdemeanor.

(1969, P.A. 828, S. 127; P.A. 81-248, S. 4; P.A. 82-271, S. 4.)


That means that the amount was/is between $501-$1000 - penalties potentially are:


up to 1 year in Jail

fines up to $2,000


Law Pro and 6 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Criminal Law Questions