How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 118236
Experience:  Attorney with over 20 years law enforcement, prosecution, civil rights and defense experience
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was arrested for shopp lifting in 07 and am still on probation.

Customer Question

I was arrested for shopp lifting in 07 and am still on probation. Yesterday I was arrested again, same thing. Stupid, I know, but what are they going to do to me now?
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 8 years ago.
They will revoke your probation and likely sentence you to on the prior charge as well as the new charge under which you will be charged as a second offender, meaning there is a chance of jail time, up to 6 months. At this point you should hire an attorney to try to work out some deal for you that can help you avoid jail.

I hope you found my answer helpful, please click on the GREEN ACCEPT for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

Law Educator, Esq. and 2 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 years ago.
I'm 70 still working and so tired. Have 4 herniated disk in my back so I may as well overdose.
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 8 years ago.
No, your health condition would be a good factor in your favor for not putting you in jail. I also suggest you hire an attorney who would likely do wonders in keeping you from being sent to jail on the first offense.