How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ellen Your Own Question
Ellen
Ellen, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 36714
Experience:  25 years of experience helping people like you.
9968427
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Ellen is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Four yrs.ago my daughter was arrested while she was with someone

Resolved Question:

Four yrs.ago my daughter was arrested while she was with someone else in a rent car, she bonded out and hired a lawyer that costed her $3500. She was never indicted or any charges came up. Everything seems to be cleared without using the lawyer,is she entitled to any fees or part of the $3500 back?
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Ellen replied 8 years ago.

Hello,


Thank you for your question. I am happy to assist you.


You will need to take a look at the retainer agreement. Some criminal retainer agreements are a flat rate regardless of whether a person is indicted. This is because some criminal lawyers do their best work prior to indictment and thus prevent the person from ever being indicted.


I hope that the information which I provided was helpful to you.


Best wishes for a successful outcome. If you have additional questions, please do not hesitate to submit them to me directly.


Thank you,
FLAandNYLAWYER


Please click ACCEPT so that I can get credit for my work

Bonus and Positive Feedback gratefully accepted!


THIS IS FOR INFORMATION ONLY. NO ATTORNEY-CLIENT RELATIONSHIP EXISTS. PLEASE CONSULT A LAWYER IN YOUR STATE FOR LEGAL ADVICE

Ellen and other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you