How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 33912
Experience:  Numerous criminal trials ranging from traffic to murder, practicing Criminal Law for 20+ years.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Dwayne B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband and I are getting a divorce. We had DOA against

Resolved Question:

My husband and I are getting a divorce. We had DOA against each other. I thought it was over and I e-mail him asking for a divorce.We hav 3 days left on the DOA. I am in Germany for work. I will not be returning till March or April 2009. I found out he has a warrent for my arrest. What will happen when return to the states? Will I be arrested when I go thru customs? My friend who works at the police department said no. Is that true?
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 8 years ago.
What do you mean by a DOA?
Customer: replied 8 years ago.

Sorry DVO,

Customer: replied 8 years ago.
domestic violence order DVO
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 8 years ago.
Got you.

Although it is unlikely you will be arrested coming through customs it is not impossible, it depends on the exact charge.

If it is based purely on you emailing your ex then the charge is a fairly light one. However, if your ex went down and complained that you had assaulted them the charge is much higher. The best way to handle it is to hire a lawyer to begin work on the case before you get back. they may be able to get the warrant withdrawn, or at least get a reasonable bond set so that you can do a "walk through" at the jail to get the open warrant out of the system.

Most state charges aren't entered into the immigration databases. However, the rules regarding this change suddenly and with no warning. This is particularly true since 9/11.

I have been acquainted with several people who had warrants and went through immigration and customs successfully and with no problems.

Thank you for allowing me to assist you. I believe I have answered all of the questions you asked so I would request that you please click the ACCEPT button so I receive credit for my work and leave feedback if you have a chance. Please consider clicking "BONUS" as a nice way of saying "thanks" for a job well done, although this is neither required nor expected. Please remember that we can only base our answers on the information you provide and sometimes a misunderstanding as to what you are looking for or already know occurs so feel free to ask additional questions. Please be aware that my answer is not legal advice, it is merely information and no attorney client relationship has been formed. You should always contact a local attorney for legal advice.

Several customers have asked how they direct a question to me in particular. If you specifically want me to provide information for you just put “FOR TEXAS ATTY” in the subject line and I will pick up the next time I am online.
Dwayne B. and 3 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you