How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 33938
Experience:  Numerous criminal trials ranging from traffic to murder, practicing Criminal Law for 20+ years.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Dwayne B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My grandson got a traffic ticket. While getting the ticket,

Resolved Question:

My grandson got a traffic ticket. While getting the ticket, the policeman found a switchblade knife in his pocket. He is in the database for gang activity, even though he is not really in a gang. When my daughter went to court for the traffic ticket, the DA put in a continuance because the policeman did not write down what type of weapon he had in his pocket. Now she has gotten a letter for Pre-trial and a letter for Discovery. Does this mean the DA is pursuing a criminal case and not a traffic ticket anymore? What will happen to him? He is 17 years old.
Submitted: 9 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 9 years ago.
It doesn't mean that for sure, but it is likely. Your grandson needs to speak with a local attorney as soon as possible and have the attorney make a call and find out what is going on.

Thank you for allowing me to assist you. I believe I have answered all of the questions you asked so I would request that you please click the ACCEPT button so I receive credit for my work and leave feedback if you have a chance. Please consider clicking "BONUS" as a nice way of saying "thanks" for a job well done, although this is neither required nor expected. Please remember that we can only base our answers on the information you provide and sometimes a misunderstanding as to what you are looking for or already know occurs so feel free to ask additional questions. Please be aware that my answer is not legal advice, it is merely information and no attorney client relationship has been formed. You should always contact a local attorney for legal advice.

Several customers have asked how they direct a question to me in particular. If you specifically want me to provide information for you just put “FOR TEXAS ATTY” in the subject line and I will pick up the next time I am online.
Dwayne B. and 4 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you