How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Samuel II Your Own Question
Samuel II
Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 27011
Experience:  Handle criminal matters in both state and federal courts.
10707909
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Samuel II is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

MY BROTHER WAS HIT IN HEAD FROM BEHIND, BY WIFE. STABBED ...

Resolved Question:

MY BROTHER WAS HIT IN HEAD FROM BEHIND, BY WIFE. STABBED AND CUT A NUMBER OF TIMES. STAYED IN HOSPITAL FOR 2 WEEKS. SHE WAS CHARGED WITH INFLICTING BODILY INJURIES, WITH DEADLY WEAPON, WITH INTENT TO KILL. SHE WAS GIVEN A $30,000.00 SECURED BOND. WAS THAT BOND TO LOW. ALSO SHE SET FIRE TO THE HOUSE, WHILE HE WAS IN THE HOUSE, HOWEVER I OWNED THE HOUSE, WE HAD A HARD TIME GETTING CHARGES ON THIS. THEY FINALLY CHARGE HER WITH 2ND DEGREE ARSON. SHE RECEIVE A UNSECURE BOND ON THIS.
Submitted: 9 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Samuel II replied 9 years ago.

Hi

the conditions and purpose of a bond are that the defendant shall appear in the entitled action(s) whenever required and will at all times remain amenable to the orders and processes of the Court. it is agreed and understood that a bond is effective and binding upon the defendant and each surety throughout all stages of the proceedings in the trial divisions of the General Court of Justice until the entry of judgment in the district court from which no appeal is taken or until the entry of judgment in the superior court. in other words, bonds are not set based on a crime, per se, they are based on the "flight of risk" - so it is hard to say if it is too low as the court looked at community ties, risk of flight, and if a danger to self or society

Samuel II and other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Criminal Law Questions