How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 116713
Experience:  Attorney with over 20 years law enforcement, prosecution, civil rights and defense experience
10285032
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I AM AN AFRICAN AMERICAN FEMALE LIVING IN PALATKA, FLORIDA.

Customer Question

I AM AN AFRICAN AMERICAN FEMALE LIVING IN PALATKA, FLORIDA. i WOULD LIKE TO KNOW IF THE LAW ENFORCEMENT HAVE THE RIGHT TO GO THREW MY GARBAGE. THEY DID TODAY 06-02-2008 AND I AM AWARE THEY HAVE ON OTHER OCCASSIONS. i FEEL LIKE I HAVE TRULY BEEN VIOLATED. i FEEL LIKE THEY HAVE SCRIPT ME OF MY DIGNITY (IN A SENSE). THERE WAS ANOTHER OCCASION WERE THEY DEGRATED MY INTELLIGENCE AND QUESTIONED CERTAIN ACTIVITIES THAT ARE APART OF CLINICAL HANDS ON TRAINING. i AM CURRENTLY ATTENDING SCHOOL TO BECOME A LISCENCED PRACTICAL NURSE AND I ALSO WORK FULLTIME AND I AM ALSO A FULLTIME MOTHER. THE UNDERHANDED TACTICS THEY ARE USING IS A GOOD WAY TO DESTROY MY CHANCES OF HAVING A SUCCESSFUL CAREER. THERE ARE NUMEROUS UNSOLVED MURDERS OF INNOCCENT LAW ABIDING CITIZENS THAT THEY SHOULD BE CONCENTRATING ON BESIDES GOING THROUGH MY TRASH AND HARRASSING MY FAMILY. YES, I HAVE CERTAIN FAMILY MEMBERS THAT HAVE A MULTIPLE RUN INS WITH THE LAW. PEOPLE DO CHANGE AND EVERYBODY SHOULD HAVE A SECOND CHANCE AT LIFE.
Submitted: 9 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 9 years ago.
If your garbage is placed out for collection it is considered abandoned and it can be searched by law enforcement. One way not to have them go through your garbage is to begin bringing it to public trash recepticles in small quantities and start throwing it in those recepticles all over town whenever you go out. Make sure not to throw it in privately owned or the big dumpsters because there is a possibility you can be charged with theft of services for doing that. Of course this is only a suggestion and not meant for you to be using this method to destroy anything that could be considered contraband or evidence, it is merely meant to relieve you of your anxiety of them searching through your garbage when you put it out.

If you found my answer helpful, please click on the GREEN ACCEPT button. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!