How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Michelle Your Own Question
Michelle, Elected/Appointed Official
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 4136
Experience:  30 + yrs in the legal profession incl. criminal, family, politics, legislator judiciary 6 yrs
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Michelle is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What is an "open plea" and what can you say in it?

Customer Question

What is an "open plea" and what can you say in it?
Submitted: 9 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Michelle replied 9 years ago.


An "open plea" is made in the court room. The plea agreeement will be recited by the prosecutor with the terms of the charge(s) and the agreed to sentence. Generally, the defendant agrees to plead guilty to a specified charge in exchange for an oral promise of a lower sentence.

The judge will them ask the defendant if they understand the plea agreement and are they agreeing to and accepting the terms free and willingly without intimidation - or something to that effect.

The defendant, if it is what they agreed to will answer "yes"

This is so it is on the record. Once a plea is accepted, there is no right to appeal.

Best to you,

If my answer has been helpful, please ACCEPT my answer so I get credit for my effort to help you . If I can be of further help, let me know. Appropriate FEEDBACK is appreciated as is a bonus. Thanks ~ Michelle