How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Michelle Your Own Question
Michelle, Elected/Appointed Official
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 4136
Experience:  30 + yrs in the legal profession incl. criminal, family, politics, legislator judiciary 6 yrs
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Michelle is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

is it legal to purchase gamma butyrolactone on ...

Resolved Question:

is it legal to purchase gamma butyrolactone on the internet I live in the united states
Submitted: 9 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Michelle replied 9 years ago.


No. It is not legal to purchase via the internet or otherwise.

Selling, administering, or otherwise providing GHB to another person, whether they take it willfully or not, can result in a variety of criminal charges ranging from possession, possession for sale, sale, or poisoning to even manslaughter and homicide. Administering GHB to an individual for purposes of sex (whether concealed or disguised as a "tonic" or health drink) or having sex with a person unconscious or impaired by GHB (or other drugs) can also result in a variety of criminal charges. Civil charges may also be brought against the person (or business) who sells, supplies or administers GHB in some circumstances. These consequences will vary from state to state or country to country.


If my answer has been helpful, please ACCEPT my answer so I get credit for my effort to help you . If I can be of further help, let me know. Appropriate FEEDBACK is appreciated as is a bonus. Thanks ~ Michelle

Michelle and other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you