How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Michelle Your Own Question
Michelle
Michelle, Elected/Appointed Official
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 4136
Experience:  30 + yrs in the legal profession incl. criminal, family, politics, legislator judiciary 6 yrs
3273316
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Michelle is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

hi, if i was to grow a small amount of canabis in my home ...

Customer Question

hi, if i was to grow a small amount of canabis in my home for personal use, what would be the consequences be if i get caught.
Submitted: 9 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Michelle replied 9 years ago.

DearCustomer/p>

In the UK, Cannabis was downgraded from a Class B to a Class C drug in January 2004. Despite the downgrading, cannabis is still illegal. The maximum sentence for possession is the same as other Class C drugs - simple possession carries a penalty of up to two years in prison or an unlimited fine (or both) - if they decide, regardless of the amount, that you were growing to share, you could be charged with intent to supply and dealing - they will take into account the amount of drugs and any criminal record - but if they want to push it there is a possible penalty of up to 5 years in prison and/or a possible fine unlimited and to be determined by the court.

Best to you,

 

If my answer has been helpful, please ACCEPT my answer so I get credit for my effort to help you . If I can be of further help, let me know. Appropriate FEEDBACK is appreciated as is a bonus. Thanks ~ Michelle

Related Criminal Law Questions