How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Michelle Your Own Question
Michelle, Elected/Appointed Official
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 4136
Experience:  30 + yrs in the legal profession incl. criminal, family, politics, legislator judiciary 6 yrs
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Michelle is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

if you are on probationand you cought a case a

Customer Question

if you are on probationand you cought a case a year before your probation is up and they put you in violation is it true that they can hold you on probation even after your probation time is up to find out what happens with those cases?
Submitted: 9 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Michelle replied 9 years ago.


Yes. They can keep your case open. This usually depends on the instant offense and the pending crimes - with probation and parole violations there is a lower standard and that is a preponderance of the evidence as opposed to the criminal standard of beyond a reasonable doubt. This means that even if you are not convicted in the pending charges you can be violated of your probation - again, it all depends on the nature and circumstances of all the matters. Sometimes, a judge will close out a case due to expiration if none of the matters are of such a serious nature and there are no victims, etc.

Best to you in this matter,


If my answer has been helpful, please ACCEPT my answer so I get credit for my effort to help you . If I can be of further help, let me know. Appropriate FEEDBACK is appreciated as is a bonus. Thanks ~ Michelle