How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Michelle Your Own Question
Michelle, Elected/Appointed Official
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 4136
Experience:  30 + yrs in the legal profession incl. criminal, family, politics, legislator judiciary 6 yrs
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Michelle is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

A friend called and said she lost prescription ...

Resolved Question:

A friend called and said she lost prescription pill bottle with her name on it at a casino in Tulsa, OK. She said there was a small amount of crack cocaine in it. Well she's worried of course, all I could tell her was to deny,deny ,deny if asked. Do you have any advice I could pass on if officer friendly comes knocking? Thanks. JB
Submitted: 9 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Michelle replied 9 years ago.

Dear JB

This is an unfortunate situation - while I cannot condone your advice to your friend I will say that anyone could have picked up that prescription bottle when she lost it - there would need to be a solid chain of custody to prove that she was the last one with the bottle before the police, if they ever get it. A chain of custody means that it went from one person to another without any type of tampering or contamination. I don't think anyone could prove that.

I further suggest that your friend refrain from any possession of any illegal drug in case the police decide they want to use that "lost" bottle as probable cause to search her, her residence or other property - which they could do.

Best to you and your friend,


If my answer has been helpful, please ACCEPT my answer so I get credit for my effort to help you . If I can be of further help, let me know. Appropriate FEEDBACK is appreciated as is a bonus. Thanks ~ Michelle

Michelle and 6 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you