How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask J D Haas Your Own Question
J D Haas
J D Haas, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 2998
Experience:  23 years as a trial lawyer with experience in criminal law.
6118667
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
J D Haas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i got a dwi in 1993 and 2000 if i get another is it ...

Resolved Question:

i got a dwi in 1993 and 2000 if i get another is it consider my third. does the first one still count since it is 15 yrs old and how do i get it off my record
Submitted: 9 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  J D Haas replied 9 years ago.
Repeat offender for Texas DWI is within 5 years for increased penalty under the recent law:
http://www.txdps.state.tx.us/search/searchresults.asp?type=cache&q=cache:http://www.txdps.state.tx.us/director_staff/public_information/pr082301.htm+dwi+repeat&output=xml_no_dtd&ie=UTF-8&client=DPSInternet&site=ER&oe=UTF-8& ;proxystylesheet=DPSInternet

DWI convictions cannot be expunged from your record. Please see: http://www.texasdefenselaw.com/clearing_your_record/index.html

In the future, you can specifically request that I work with you on your legal question. If you have specifically requested that I answer this question, thank you.

Please be aware that my answer is not legal advice, it is merely information. You and I have not entered into an attorney/client relationship. The only way that I am legally responsible for your legal rights is if you have signed a written retainer agreement with my law firm.

Customer: replied 9 years ago.
if i get a third dwi will it be considered a felony
Expert:  J D Haas replied 9 years ago.
If you have a conviction within 10 years earlier, they can use any other dwi to enhance the charge to a felony: http://www.dallas-dwi-lawyer.com/DWI_punishment.htm

I strongly recommend a consultation with a Texas DWI attorney. Best wishes.

In the future, you can specifically request that I work with you on your legal question. If you have specifically requested that I answer this question, thank you.

Please be aware that my answer is not legal advice, it is merely information. You and I have not entered into an attorney/client relationship. The only way that I am legally responsible for your legal rights is if you have signed a written retainer agreement with my law firm.

J D Haas and 7 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you