How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Michelle Your Own Question
Michelle, Elected/Appointed Official
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 4136
Experience:  30 + yrs in the legal profession incl. criminal, family, politics, legislator judiciary 6 yrs
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Michelle is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

what does it mean when a criminal charge has been vacated

Resolved Question:

i looked up my record and it says charged vacated, I don't understand what this means
Submitted: 10 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Michelle replied 10 years ago.


Was your case on appeal?

Thanks ~ Michelle

Customer: replied 10 years ago.
Reply to Michelle's Post: no, i was to be in court and moved out of state before the court date. I wrote a letter to the Judge and explained my move.
Expert:  Michelle replied 10 years ago.


And then you received a letter or an Order stating the charge had been vacated? That means that the judge has disposed of the matter and that the pending charge has been dismissed or otherwise vacated - gone - no longer exists.

If there were a lower court decision and/or judgement and it was on appeal, it would mean that the judge felt the matter was unfair or not just and so the judgement would be set aside.

Apparently, when you wrote to the judge you made a good argument as to why the charged should be vacated and the judge agreed.

If my answer has been helpful, please ACCEPT my answer so I get credit for my effort to help you . If I can be of further help, let me know. Appropriate FEEDBACK is appreciated as is a bonus. Thanks ~ Michelle

Michelle and 3 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Criminal Law Questions