How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask WiseOwl58 Your Own Question
WiseOwl58
WiseOwl58, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 4701
Experience:  Consumer Protection Expert and Advocate
62735101
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
WiseOwl58 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My friend got a car using a cpn not knowing it was illegal

Customer Question

My friend got a car using a cpn not knowing it was illegal should she get a lawyer or just give the car back.
JA: What state is your friend in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: Georgia
JA: What steps has your friend taken so far?
Customer: Nothing yet just found out she was scammed trying to come up with a reason to give car back.
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: No just need to know what to do
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  WiseOwl58 replied 8 months ago.

She should give the car back immediately. No need to get a lawyer, just give back the car and everything will be OK under Georgia law. Do it as soon as possible before there are any negative reprecussions.

Please rate five stars ***** by clicking on five stars ***** and press SEND.

A bonus is appreciated after you rate.

Good luck to you. I wish you all the best.

Expert:  WiseOwl58 replied 8 months ago.

Please rate five stars ***** by clicking on five stars ***** and press SEND.

A bonus is appreciated after you rate.

Good luck to you. I wish you all the best.

Expert:  WiseOwl58 replied 8 months ago.

Please rate five stars ***** by clicking on five stars ***** and press SEND.

A bonus is appreciated after you rate.

Good luck to you. I wish you all the best.

Expert:  WiseOwl58 replied 8 months ago.

Please rate five stars ***** by clicking on five stars ***** and press SEND.

A bonus is appreciated after you rate.

Good luck to you. I wish you all the best.

Expert:  WiseOwl58 replied 8 months ago.

Please rate five stars ***** by clicking on five stars ***** and press SEND.

A bonus is appreciated after you rate.

Good luck to you. I wish you all the best.