How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 19653
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Smith's grocery has offers available only to people able to

Customer Question

Smith's grocery has offers available only to people able to load digital coupons. Being poor, like many others, only have a flip phone and no way to put an ap on my phone, thus, unable to take advantage of the discount. I called the store and the man I spoke to was not helpful! In fact, I felt degraded.
JA: After your first paid question, we offer a week's free trial membership when you can ask as many questions as you like. What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: Nevada
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: I just emailed the local store here in Mesquite
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: My income is $1,123 a month and I get $16 in food stamps. I'm 69, retired and handicapped. I worked years with Special Ed kids then got my second degree as an RN.
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 2 months ago.

Hello: This isCustomer Welcome to JustAnswer! I am reviewing your post, and I will post my response very shortly. Thank you for your patience.

Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 2 months ago.

I am sorry to read about your difficulties.

I have carefully reviewed your post. However, I did not see a specific question. What is your specific question?

Thank you for your cooperation,

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Is this discrimination?
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 2 months ago.

Thank you for the information.

I am sorry for the delay in getting back to you. I was offline when your response came in.

Kindly give me a few minutes to review the information that you have provided and prepare my response.

Thank you for your patience.

Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 2 months ago.

Yes, it is indeed discrimination. This would be considered an unfair practice in violation of your State's consumer protection Statutes. You need to file complaint with your Attorney General'a Office, and also with the Federal Trade Commission

Goodluck with your case,