How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Infolawyer Your Own Question
Infolawyer
Infolawyer, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 6867
Experience:  Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
11313492
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Infolawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I signed a finance contract with a car dealer and discovered

Customer Question

I signed a finance contract with a car dealer and discovered I agreed to $3000 in extras I didn't realize the cost of. Everything was rushed and not actually explained to me especially the cost. My husband and I are old peeople and vulnerable.
JA: What state is this in? And how old is the car?
Customer: Florida the car is a 2014 i bought out the car I was leasing
JA: Have you contacted the manufacturer?
Customer: no should I
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: I contacted the attorny generals office of consumer affairs
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  KnowYourRights replied 2 months ago.

Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help with your question and concern

Expert:  KnowYourRights replied 2 months ago.

Good afternoon. I am sorry to hear about this. Has the AG's office contacted you or taken action? Have you spoken with the dealer or finance company about this?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
not heard from attorney general I am on my way to dealer
Expert:  KnowYourRights replied 2 months ago.

Thank you. From a legal standpoint, when a party signs a contract, there is a presumption that they read and agreed to the terms and conditions of it. Now, if the dealer rushed you and did not allow you to read it and misrepresented things, you could have a basis to sue them but the burden would be on you at this time, to show they took advatnage of your because of your age. You would need to overcome the presumption that since you signed it you read it and need to show the bad faith of the dealer, when it came time to signing the finance agreement. If you can, you could sue them and get them to pay the $3000 or remove it, depending on if they can with the finance company.

Expert:  KnowYourRights replied 2 months ago.

I just wanted to follow up and see if you had any other questions or needed me to clarify something. I am here to help, so please let me know. Thanks!