How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Infolawyer Your Own Question
Infolawyer
Infolawyer, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 56560
Experience:  Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
11313492
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Infolawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I credited two exotic cars with some potential business

Customer Question

Hi, I credited two exotic cars with some potential business partner and he is holding the cars from me and renting them out on a regular. These cars are in my name and he refuse to give me them back. What can I do.? The address I had on him isn't definite.
Submitted: 12 days ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 12 days ago.
Greetings! I am a legal expert on the site and am working on your question.I would threaten legal action.
martindale.com and findlaw.com are both excellent lookup directories. Both highly rated. Both used by lawyers. Easy to search and find local options.You want to prepare your case by creating a time line starting from the earliest event. For each event, write down key details and witnesses and if there is a document that relates to it, save it and refer to it. This timeline can be very valuable in narrating your case and presenting it later in a concrete and specific way.Can also threaten police complaint.A court case can also be filed. You stand to recover not only your actual losses (compensatory damages) but also interest, costs and legal fees. on occasion special damages (punitive damages) are also available.Kindly rate me five stars.
Customer: replied 12 days ago.
How long is this court process usually take. And if I don't have an actual address on him then how do I go about this??
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 12 days ago.
Can take a few months.
Can use last known address.
Customer: replied 12 days ago.
Is it possible to still sue him after I use other ways and means to retrieve my cars?
Customer: replied 12 days ago.
Can't understand this thing
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 12 days ago.
you can sue should other means not work.
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 12 days ago.
Repo, police assistance, lawyer letter can be attempted first!If I can clarify or explain anything further, just ask me. kindly rate me 5 stars.
Customer: replied 12 days ago.
Repo?? This would affect my credit though
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 12 days ago.
It should not where legitimate repo based on their being due!
Customer: replied 12 days ago.
Tell me more about this repo u mentioned.? How can I do that?
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 12 days ago.
If there is a lease at issue the dealer can assist. If not, can contact a repossession company or through police assistance. If I can clarify or explain anything further, just ask me. kindly rate me 5 stars.
Customer: replied 10 days ago.
What if I find the cars where they are parked can I get assistance from the police to retrieve them. Or will they tell me that it's a civil matter??
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 10 days ago.
If you find an accommodating officer, yes. Otherwise civil option is the more common approach. Good luck!
Kindly rate me five stars.